Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle 


Judging Contest


Each year, Accelerated Genetics is honored to present the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held in Viroqua, Wisconsin. Schools from across the United States travel to Wisconsin to apply and sharpen their dairy cattle judging skills by placing ten classes and recite five sets of oral reasons in at least one class of six dairy breeds: Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Holstein, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn.


2016 marks the 23rd Anniversary of the contest. To learn about the history of the contest click here.


To view 8 of the 10 classes from the 2015 contest, watch the video below. Each class is 15 minutes and included official placings and cuts at the end. 


MARK YOUR CALENDAR:

Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

September 17, 2017

Vernon County Fairgrounds

Viroqua, WI

For Contest Registration Information contact Kari Stanek at 1.800.451.9275 ext. 5422 or kstanek@accelgen.com or click here.



Previous Judging Contest Winners:

Year

High Team Overall


High Individual Overall

 2016

 Iowa State University

Coached by: Christen Burgett

 Karla Hageman

Iowa State University

2015

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Coached by: Chad Wethal & Brian Kelroy

Kristen Broege

University of Wisconsin-Madison

2014

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Coached by Chad Wethal & Brian Kelroy

Andrew Sell

University of Wisconsin-Madison

2013

 University of Minnesota

Coached by: Dr. Les Hansen, 

Scott Ellinghuysen & Alicia Thurk

Kelsey Mussman

University of Minnesota

2012 University of Minnesota
Coached by: Dr. Les Hansen,
Scott Ellinghuysen & Alicia Thurk

Jon Schmitt
University of Minnesota
2011 University of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Chad Wethel & Brian Kelroy
Abbey Wethal
University of Wisconsin-Madison

2010
Iowa State University,
Coached by: Jessica Tekippe & Lee Kilmer
Krysty Kepler
University of Wisconsin-Platteville

2009

Ohio State University
Coached by: Bill Langel & Bonnie Ayars

Carissa Levash
University of Wisconsin-Madison

2008

University of Minnesota
Coached by: Les Hansen

Brandon Thesing 
University of Minnesota

2007

Iowa State University
Coached by: Lee Kilmer

Matt Jaschen 
Iowa State University

2006

Oregon State University
Coached by: Jim Krahn

Darcy Vial
Oregon State University

2005

University of Minnesota
Coached by: Les Hansen

Chrissy Wendorf
University of Wisconsin-Madison

2004

Cal-Poly State University
Coached by: Stan Henderson

Jenne Dible
Cal-Poly State University

2003

University of Illinois
Coached by: Gene McCoy & 
Jennifer Stamey

Sarah Olson
University of Minnesota

2002

Cal-Poly State University
Coached by: Stan Henderson

Elizabeth Walker
University of Wisconsin-Madison

2001

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Ted Halbach & 
Dave Dickson

Laurie Winkelman
University of Wisconsin-Madison
2000

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Ted Halbach & 
Dave Dickson

Betsy Bianchi
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1999

Oregon State University
Coached by: Jim Krahn

Denise Josi
Oregon State University
1998

University of Illinois
Coached by: Gene McCoy & David Miller

David Jordon
University of Illinois

1997

Iowa State University
Coached by: Bill Wunder

Angie Geiger
University of Wisconsin-Madison

1996

University of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Dave Dickson

Karla Scott
University of Minnesota

1995

University of Minnesota
Coached by Tony Seykora

Jennifer Hasler
University of Wisconsin-Madison

1994

Iowa State University
Coached by: Bill Wunder 

Jennifer Puls
Iowa State University



Another integral part of the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging contest is the group of leads people that participate in the showmanship and sportsmanship contest. Every year, the youth of Vernon County assist the contest by leading the cattle. A Memorial Showmanship Award is also given yearly in honor of David Larson, a long-term employee of Accelerated Genetics, who worked very closely with the Vernon County youth and was an active member of the judging contest committee.


2016 Leadsperson Showmanship Winners:


Placing
Junior Division
Senior Division
1st
Erin Torgerson
Krista Hall
2nd
Whitney Mislivecek
David Petersheim
3rd
Brooke Lockington
Grant Fremstad

 

Overall Showmanship Winner receiving the              David Larson Memorial Showmanship Award:


2016 - Courtney Moser
2015 - Leif Thompson
2014 - Colin Landis
2013 - Katherine Larson
2012 - Jacob Leum



A special Thank You goes out to the sponsors of the contest!

Coaches Reception

Merial, Ltd.


Event Decorations

Sci-Tech Premixes, Inc.


Judging Notebooks

Accelerated Genetics*

Vernon County Agricultural Society*


Dairy Cattle

Vernon County Junior and Open

Show Exhibitors*


Luncheon

Milk Products, Inc.

Zoetis


Dairy Bar

Boehringer-Ingelheim

Chart Industries, Inc.


Banquet

Swiss Valley Farms*

The Baraboo National Bank

The State Bank of Viroqua


Ribbons

Vernon County Agricultural Society*


Awards

Accelerated Genetics*

American Guernsey Association*

American Jersey Cattle Association*

American Milking Shorthorn Society*

Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Breeders Association

Holstein Association USA*

James W. Crowley Fund*

Swiss Valley Farms, Co.*

Wisconsin Brown Swiss Canton III*


Team & Award Photos

Connie Schmelzer


Other Generous Contributors

Church of Christ

Hampel Corporation

Supreme Awards*


*Denotes 23 Year Sponsors



Past Schools In Attendance:

Cal-Poly State University
Oklahoma State University
Colorado State University
Oregon State University
 Fox Valley Technical College
Purdue University
Highland Community College
South Dakota State University
Illinois State University
University of Illinois
Iowa State University
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Kansas  State University
University of Minnesota-St. Paul
Kaskaskakia College
University of WI-Farm & Industry Short Course
Michigan State University
University of Wisconsin-Madison

 Modesto Junior College

 University of Wisconsin-Platteville

North Dakota State University

  University of Wisconsin-River Falls

 Northeast Iowa Community College

Washington State University 

Ohio State University




 

For more information about the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, contact Kari Stanek at 1-800-451-9275 or email kstanek@accelgen.com.


<